Privacy Policy

Marksmanship Technology
Last revised February 28, 2018

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement
Marksmanship Technology fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Marksmanship Technology will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information
Marksmanship Technology does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by subscribing for the Marksmanship Technology mailing list or entering your shipping address). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Marksmanship Technology only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymized and used for statistical purposes.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
Marksmanship Technology may provide anonymized data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom Marksmanship Technology may provide this information may include potential or actual providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

Marksmanship Technology will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Sale of Business
Marksmanship Technology reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Marksmanship Technology provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Requests regarding data supplied via this website
On request, Marksmanship Technology will supply you with copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, e-mail us at You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible.

If you discover that Marksmanship Technology hold inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct that information. Such a request can be made via e-mail to

In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this office processes the data concerned.

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by SquareSpace. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organizational measures) to protect your personal data.

Complaints about data processed via the website
If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention by email via

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this website, Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction
This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

Questions or Comments
If you wish to contact us to discuss any matter in relation to this Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us by email at